Who must request and sign the change of location or change of information form to update a contract?
[…] | 09/30/2009 |
What services may be subcontracted? Which subcontractors need to be accredited?
All DMEPOS suppliers, including contract suppliers, must comply with the DMEPOS supplier standards. The primary supplier is responsible for ensuring that its subcontractors perform in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and policies. Consistent with the DMEPOS supplier standards, a subcontractor may provide the following: 1) Purchase of inventory: The supplier standard at 42 CFR 424.57 (c)(4) requires that the DMEPOS supplier, “Fills orders, fabricates, or fits items from its own inventory or by contracting with other companies for the purchase of items necessary to fill the order. If it does, it must provide, upon request, copies of contracts or other documentation showing compliance with this standard. A supplier may not contract with any entity that is currently excluded from the Medicare program, any state health care programs, or from any other federal government executive branch procurement or non-procurement program or activity.” A subcontractor that only performs this service does not need to be accredited. 2) Delivery and instruction on use of Medicare-covered item: The supplier standard at 42 CFR 424.57 (c)(12) requires that the DMEPOS supplier, “Must be responsible for the delivery of Medicare covered items to beneficiaries and maintain proof of delivery. (The supplier must document that it or another qualified party has, at an appropriate time, provided beneficiaries with necessary information and instructions on how to use Medicare-covered items safely and effectively.)” A subcontractor that only delivers the item does not need to be accredited. If the subcontractor provides more than the delivery by setting up the equipment or giving instructions about the use of the item, then the subcontractor needs to be accredited unless a professional exemption applies. 3) Maintenance and repair of rented equipment: The supplier standard at 42 CFR 424.57 (c)(14) requires that the DMEPOS supplier, “Must maintain and replace at no charge or repair directly, or through a service contract with another company, Medicare-covered items it has rented to beneficiaries. The item must function as required and intended after being repaired or replaced.” A subcontractor that only repairs equipment that a supplier is renting to a beneficiary does not need to be accredited.